Privacy Policy

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

 

ABC Life Support CIC (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.abclifesupport.co.uk/terms-and-conditions/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

  1. Who are we?

ABC Life Support CIC is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are ABC Life Support CIC, Priory House, Priory Lane, St Neots, PE19 2BH. For all data matters contact Danielle Bridge by writing to Mrs Danielle Bridge, ABC Life Support CIC  Priory House, Priory Lane, Priory House, PE19 2BH.

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To recall information on a certificate of completion following attendance on one of our training courses. To send you information relating to course information or to alert you to when your qualification is due for renewal.

  1. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data including your full name, email address, postal address and your telephone number if this is the preferred method of communication.

We have obtained your personal data from previously written completed forms on a previous course and publically accessible sources such as internet web page if a business.

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
  2. Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

☐ Consent of the data subject;

Consent Form

 

☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract Website Form or Feedback form from a course attended
☐ Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

You have agreed to purchase a place on a course or host a course that you require to satisfy your legal obligations as an organisation in terms of first aid training

 

☐ Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person

 

☐ Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

 

In the case of confirming attendance to a course if person is involved with an incident outside of work
☐ Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

 

We may need to get in touch with you for updates that effect your role as a first aider in your workplace

 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with our printing partner for the production of certificate printing.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 3 years in order to remind you of course qualification expiry and for 7 years if any legal claim is made or legal reason including safeguarding purposes. 

  1. Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences

We will be unable to provide you with a certificate of completion for a qualification that you have undertaken with us.

We will be unable to inform you of your qualification expiring which may lead to your not being qualified to fulfil a role as a first aider. This may be a legal requirement in your place of work.

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  1. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the United kingdom

  1. Automated Decision Making

WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our DATA REPRESENTATIVE] on 0800 0467 410 or Danielle@abclifesupport.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.